Happening Now
[…] When it comes to decisions in this space, STB would be acting well within the unambiguous intent of Congress.
Second, the relevant statute talks expressly about preference being given to passenger-rail operations unless a freight railroad can affirmatively show that the passenger service would "unreasonably impair" freight service. Therefore, an STB ruling on unreasonable impairment would be well within the four corners of what Congress expected STB to do.
If you’d like to follow along at home, take a look at 49 U.S. Code § 24308. Here Congress says that “When a rail carrier does not agree to provide, or allow Amtrak to provide, for the operation of additional trains over a rail line of the carrier, Amtrak may apply to the [Surface Transportation] Board for an order requiring the carrier to provide or allow for the operation of the requested trains. After a hearing on the record, the Board may order the carrier, within 60 days, to provide or allow for the operation of the requested trains on a schedule based on legally permissible operating times.”