About

Council of Representatives

The Council of Representatives provides the essential link that unites local and national efforts into effective advocacy for passenger trains and transit. The Council consists of 112 State Representatives and up to 10 'At-Large' Representatives. The Council represents local needs, issues and activities at the national level; helps formulate national policies through participation in the Association's committees; and implements these policies by working at the grass roots level. Representatives play a key role in helping the Association accomplish its mission. You may review the Council of Representatives Handbook for more information.

If you have been a member in good standing for at least one year and are a registered voter in a state with a current vacancy, please see here for information on how to apply to fill a vacant seat.

2020 - 2022 State Council of Representatives For The Term From March 1, 2020 Through February 28, 2022 (Revised to 06/29/20)

Current At-Large Represenatives Are Listed Following The State Representatives.

ALABAMA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ALASKA (1 Seat)
Robert B. Flint

ARIZONA (2 Seats)
Roger Clark
Michael R. Garey

ARKANSAS (1 Seat)
James Taylor

CALIFORNIA (13 Seats)
Douglas Kerr
Jason Lee
Dennis Lytton
William McGeehan
Steve Roberts
James R. Smith
Seven State Representative Vacancies

COLORADO (1 Seat)
Jim Souby

CONNECTICUT (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

DELAWARE (1 Seat)
Ken Potts

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1 Seat)
Malcolm Kenton

FLORIDA (5 Seats)
Jishnu Mukerji
Stephen R. Sayles
James Tilley
Two State Representative Vacancies

GEORGIA (2 Seats)
Tommy Malcom
One State Representative Vacancy

HAWAII (1 Seat)
Jim Loomis

IDAHO (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ILLINOIS (5 Seats)
Richard Cridlebaugh
William Porter
Alan Schmitt
Two State Representative Vacancies

INDIANA (2 Seats)
Tod Bassler
Duane Chattin

IOWA (1 Seat)
Gerald Edgar

KANSAS (1 Seat)
Mark Corriston

KENTUCKY (1 Seat)
Ron Schneider

LOUISIANA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

MAINE (1 Seat)
Wayne E. Davis

MARYLAND (3 Seats)
Curtis Harpold - Mid-Atlantic Division Leader
Harvard Morehead
James Smith

MASSACHUSETTS (3 Seats)
Karen Christensen
Ben Heckscher
Clint Richmond

MICHIGAN (3 Seats)
Laurence Krieg
Dwight Phillips - Midwest - Great Lakes East Division Leader
One State Representative Vacancy

MINNESOTA (2 Seats)
Robert Moen
One State Representative Vacancy

MISSISSIPPI (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

MISSOURI (2 Seats)
2 State Representative Vacancies

MONTANA (1 Seat)
Barry Green - Northwest Division Leader

NEBRASKA (1 Seat)
James Hanna

NEVADA (1 Seat)
Ron Kaminkow

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1 Seat)
Timothy E. Moore

NEW JERSEY (3 Seats)
James D. Ciacciarelli
Al Papp, Jr.
Howard Stein

NEW MEXICO (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

NEW YORK (9 Seats)
Andrew J. Cabal
Carl Grimm
Alexander Ivanoff - Northeast Division Leader
Stanley Kozaczka
Richard Kulla
Thomas R. Martinelli
Chris Nadelbach
Kent W. Patterson
Steve Strauss

NORTH CAROLINA (2 Seats)
George Ruedeman
John Schneider

NORTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

OHIO (3 Seats)
Kevin Buettner
Geza John Vamos
One State Representative Vacancy

OKLAHOMA (1 Seat)
Gary Lanman

OREGON (2 Seats)
Donald Leap
Mike Morrison

PENNSYLVANIA (5 Seats)
Michael C. Alexander
Frank Buzydlowski
Ken Joseph
Tyler Kusma
Mark Spada

RHODE ISLAND (1 Seat)
Steve Musen

SOUTH CAROLINA (1 Seat)
Donald Yehle

SOUTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

TENNESSEE (1 Seat)
L. Jarod Pearson - Southern Division Leader

TEXAS (6 Seats)
Bruce Ashton - South Central Division Leader
Clare Barry
Thomas Burrows
3 State Representative Vacancies

UTAH (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

VERMONT (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

VIRGINIA (4 Seats)
Dino Drudi
M. Paul Shore
Michael Testerman
John D. White

WASHINGTON (3 Seats)
Harvey Bowen
Patrick Carnahan
Hendrik de Kock

WEST VIRGINIA (1 Seat)
John Beall

WISCONSIN (3 Seats)
Robert Fisher
Mark Quam - Midwest - Great Lakes West Division Leader
Royce Williams

WYOMING (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES - Serving Through The Spring 2022 Meeting
Dan Bilka (CO)
Richard Rosenthal (MD)
John Owen (KY)
Daniel Zimny-Schmitt (CO)
Mel Sacks (MD)
Mark Meyer (OR)